Visa info Immigration

British nationals do not need a visa to enter Panama as tourists.

To know if you require a visa, please download the following attachment with the appropriate information.

 

 

Countries that require STAMP VISA (or Consular Visa) must follow the following process:

This visa is requested in Panamanian consulates accredited in their countries.

The user must fill out the stamped visa application form, provide a copy of the complete passport and fill all the requirements required by the National Immigration Service.

The time taken to grant this visa after fulfilling all the requirements is 5 working days.

The maximum time of stay in Panama will be 1 to 3 months. If the visa is granted for 3 months, it cannot be extended. If the visa is for a shorter time and you need to extend your stay, you must apply personally to the National Immigration Service Directorate upon arrival in Panama.

 

IMPORTANT: by Executive Decree 248 of July 21, 2009, it was established that:

“Any person, regardless of nationality, who holds a valid visa duly issued by the United States of America, Australia, Canada, United Kingdom, or any of the states that make up the European Union, and has used it at least once to enter the territory of the granting state, or can demonstrate legal residence in said country, may enter the Panama national territory … “. Without the need to process a visa.

Visa Application form

 

 


For more information about immigration please visit:

www.migracion.gob.pa

 

 

 


INFORMACION EN ESPAÑOL


 

Los ciudadanos británicos no necesitan visado para entrar a Panamá como turistas.

Para saber si necesita visado, por favor descárguese el adjunto a continuación con la información relacionada.

 

 

Los países que requieren Visa Estampada deben seguir el procedimiento a continuación:

Esta visa se solicita en consulados de Panamá acreditados en su país.

El usuario debe rellenar el formulario estampado para la solicitud de la visa, proporcionar una fotocopia del pasaporte y rellenar todos los campos obligatorios que requiere el Servicio Nacional de Inmigración.

El proceso de otorgación de la visa toma 5 días hábiles después de cumplir todos los requisitos necesarios.

La estancia máxima en Panamá será de 1 a 3 meses. Si la visa es otorgada para 3 meses, ésta no podrá ser extendida. Si la visa es para un período más corto y usted necesita extender su estancia, deberá solicitarlo personalmente en la Dirección del Servicio Nacional de Inmigración tras su llegada a Panamá.

IMPORTANTE: por el Decreto de Poder Ejecutivo 248 del 21 de Julio, de 2009, se estableció que: “Toda persona, sin importar su nacionalidad, que posea VISA debidamente expedida por los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica, Australia, Canadá, Reino Unido, y de cualquiera de los estados que conformen la Unión Europea, y la haya utilizado por menos una vez para ingresar al territorio del Estado otorgante, podrá ingresar al territorio nacional”.  Sin necesidad de tramitar un visado.

 

Formulario de solicitud de visado

 

 


Para más información sobre inmigración por favor visite:

www.migracion.gob.pa